Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you engage in business with us you provide us with two types of information: Personal information that can be used to Identify you and Non-personal information that cannot be used to identify who you are.

Inspecting & Refurbishing Your Devices

Once you send us your device we will wipe and destroy any data related to you. The device will be factory reset and sim cards will be destroyed.

Your Personal Information

You can browse our website without giving us any personal information. To engage in business with us, the information that we collect consists of the information you give us in order to fulfill your iBuyTekShop.com trade-in. This information includes but is not limited to your name, address, and email address. Any and all information that we collect from you will be solely used for you and iBuyTekShop.com to conduct the business you have chosen to engage in. If you do sign up to receive e-mails from us, iBuyTekShop.com will be the only party with the rights to email you. If you do not choose to sign up for our emails, the only emails you will get from us will be regarding your order and information about that transaction. We will not give out your information to any third parties without your consent for any reason whatsoever. Please be aware that this third parties’ group does not include the assigned third parties who assist in the operation of these services provided they too keep all personal information confidential. Lastly, we may release your information for law compliance, to protect ourselves and customers, and if you do not comply with iBuyTekShop.com policies. Preventative measures are taken to secure your personal information. All personal information will be transmitted in a secure manner. Only those with the necessary authorizations will be granted access to this information and as a part of their contract with iBuyTekShop.com, are required to keep all this information confidential.

Cookies

Please be aware that we do use cookies to make our process as efficient as possible. By enabling cookies, we can analyze our website data in an effort to improve the experience every time you come to our site. The information that we use here is once again Non-personal information and will not be used to identify you. Non-the-less, please be aware that if we do use the assistance of third parties to help improve our site, no personal information will not be accessible to them. The information that they have access to is only for the sole purpose of the betterment of our website. An example of this would be decreasing the number of clicks necessary to get to a popular item our customers like to sell to us. You can reset your browser in such a way that you will no longer receive cookies or to indicate to you when a cookie is being sent but remember that we use these cookies so that you can use our website to its highest potential. This potential includes but is not limited to displaying your personal preferences and displaying the most appropriate advertisements based on the products you choose to sell to us.

Third Parties

At times we may allow other parties to host their products and/or services on our website. These third parties have their own terms and conditions as well as privacy policies. These companies may you the non-personal information that we have to target the appropriate audience for their ads. If you do decide to engage in business with them, iBuyTekShop.com claims no responsibility or liability on their part.

Compliance with Law Enforcement

1) California Online Privacy Protection Act: Rest assured that we do comply with this privacy act and thus will not distribute any of your information to an outside party without your consent. 2) Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act: We follow the requirements of this litigation as well and WILL NOT collect any information from someone under the age of 13. The contents of this website are directed to those 13 years of age and older. For questions about our Terms and Conditions, please visit that section of our website. Please be aware that by engaging in business with us and using our services, you have consented to our privacy policy. Any changes that are made to this policy will be updated. The date below signifies the last update on our Privacy Policy. This policy was last modified on Feb 2019 If you have any further question, comments, or concerns, please feel free to contact us.